Skip to main content

Wage & Hour Laws -- Employee

Search for an Attorney  

What are the rules on final paychecks in Washington?

Generally, under Wash. Rev. Code § 49-48-010, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has been terminated on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date. Likewise, an employee who has quit his or her job is not entitled to a final paycheck until the next regularly scheduled pay date. 
Was this helpful?