Wage & Hour Laws -- Employee

What are the rules on final paychecks in Texas?

Generally, under Texas Code Ann., Labor § 61.014, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has been terminated within six (6) days. On the other hand, an employee who has quit his or her job is not entitled to a final paycheck until the next regularly scheduled pay date.