Wage & Hour Laws -- Employee

What are the rules on final paychecks in South Carolina?

Generally, under S.C. Codified Laws § 41-10-50, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has been terminated, or who has quit his or her job, within forty-eight (48) hours or on the next regularly scheduled pay date that is not in excess of thirty (30) days from the date of termination.