Wage & Hour Laws -- Employee

What are the rules on final paychecks in District of Columbia?

Generally, under D.C. Code § 32-1303, an employer must issue a final paycheck to a terminated employee no later than the next business day. However, an employee who quits his or her job is not entitled to a final paycheck until the next regularly scheduled pay date, or within seven (7) days, whichever is earlier.