Wage & Hour Laws -- Employee

When is the final paycheck due when an employee is fired under Connecticut law?

As per Connecticut Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-71c, when an employee is fired, the employer must give him or her a final paycheck no later than the next business day following the date of termination. 
Was this helpful?