Estate Planning Law

Can I Make Decisions In Advance Using An Advance Directive About Whether Or Not I Want Involuntary Psychiatric Hospitalization?

No. New York State Mental Hygiene Law Article 9 governs the admission of patients to a hospital for involuntary psychiatric care. You therefore cannot make decisions regarding whether or not to undergo involuntary psychiatric hospitalization in an Advance Directive.