Criminal Law

Can An Hiv Positive Person Donate Blood Or Body Parts?

Delaware Code Annotated Title 16 Section 2801 provides that: No person may knowingly, recklessly or intentionally use the semen, corneas, bones, organs or other human tissue of a donor who has tested positive for exposure to HIV or any other identified causative agent of AIDS. Violation is a class E felony.